← All predictions
England. Northern Premier League

Workington vs Whitby Town: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Workington WorkingtonvsWhitby Town Whitby Town
Our predictionWorkington to win
Model score: High · 69/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Workington at 55%. The model leans toward Workington. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✗Our prediction missed (predicted: Workington · actual: Whitby Town)

Win probabilities

1 · Workington55%
Draw23%
2 · Whitby Town22%
1 · WorkingtonDraw2 · Whitby Town
Full team comparison →
Team strength rating
Workington
68
Whitby Town
35

Recent form

WorkingtonDWWLW
Whitby TownLDDWL

Most likely scorelines

1-013.0%
2-011.8%
1-110.6%
2-19.7%
3-07.2%
0-07.1%

Expected goals

1.82Workington
xG
0.82Whitby Town
Over 2.5 goals49%
Both teams to score47%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Workington Whitby Town

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Workington win1.67Fair (+1.3%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0762
1131141
2121041
3762
4331
51

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Workington1.67+1.3%
1X2Draw3.95+0.1%
1X2Whitby Town3.89-1.4%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Full analysis

The model puts Workington at 55%. The model puts the draw at 23%. The model puts Whitby Town at 22%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market leans toward Workington. Workington is priced at 1.67. The draw is priced at 3.95. Whitby Town is priced at 3.89.

Workington have won 6 of the head-to-head meetings. Whitby Town have won 4 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 5 of their head-to-head meetings.

Workington have 3 wins in their last 5 matches. Whitby Town have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 47% for both teams to score. The model gives 49% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Workington or Whitby Town?

Our model rates Workington as the most likely outcome at 55% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Workington vs Whitby Town?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 6 Workington wins, 5 draws, 4 Whitby Town wins.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.