← All predictions
Netherlands. Eredivisie

Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Fortuna Sittard Fortuna SittardvsExcelsior Excelsior
Our predictionFortuna Sittard to win
Model score: Low · 26/100
Score hint: 2-1

The model puts Fortuna Sittard at 40%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: low.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Fortuna Sittard40%
Draw25%
2 · Excelsior35%
1 · Fortuna SittardDraw2 · Excelsior
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.53+5.2%
1X2Excelsior2.77+1.0%
1X2Fortuna Sittard2.38+0.3%
1X2Draw3.66-1.4%
BTTSYes1.46-5.2%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Expected goals

1.60Fortuna Sittard
xG
1.31Excelsior
Over 2.5 goals56%
Both teams to score58%

Recent form

Fortuna SittardDDWWL
ExcelsiorLLDLD
Team strength rating
Fortuna Sittard
57
Excelsior
40

Most likely scorelines

1-111.4%
2-19.1%
1-08.7%
1-27.5%
0-17.1%
2-07.0%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Fortuna Sittard Excelsior

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Fortuna Sittard win2.38Fair
Double chanceFortuna Sittard or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
05752
1911731
27963
34531
4121
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Fortuna Sittard at 40%. The model puts the draw at 25%. The model puts Excelsior at 35%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-1.

The market frames this as a close contest. Fortuna Sittard is priced at 2.38. The draw is priced at 3.66. Excelsior is priced at 2.775.

Fortuna Sittard have won 6 of the head-to-head meetings. Excelsior have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 3 of their head-to-head meetings.

Fortuna Sittard have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Excelsior have 0 wins in their last 5 matches.

Fortuna Sittard average 1 goals per game this season. Fortuna Sittard average 35% possession. Excelsior average 2 goals per game this season. Excelsior average 38% possession.

The model gives 58% for both teams to score. The model gives 56% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Fortuna Sittard or Excelsior?

Our model rates Fortuna Sittard as the most likely outcome at 40% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior?

A scoreline around 2-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 14 meetings: 6 Fortuna Sittard wins, 3 draws, 5 Excelsior wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Odds movement

3.843.453.052.662.26
Home 2.38 Draw 3.66 Away 2.77

Match statistics

Player of the matchBranderhorstFortuna Sittard7.8

Fortuna Sittard

Starting XI
  • 0Branderhorst7.8
  • 0Guth6.9
  • 0Ottele T.6.5
  • 0Brittijn6.6
  • 0Hubner6.5
  • 0Michut7.0
  • 0't Zand6.7
  • 0Simons6.1
  • 0Pinto Iv.7.3
  • 0Descotte6.9
  • 0Zeefuik6.0
Unavailable
  • Ramazan Bayram (Missing Player)
  • Dahlhaus (Questionable)
  • Marquez I. (Missing Player)
  • Oukili (Missing Player)

Excelsior

Starting XI
  • 0van Gassel6.6
  • 0Janssen S.6.0
  • 0Plug6.7
  • 0Widell6.6
  • 0Van de Wetering
  • 0Meissen6.8
  • 0Hartjes6.8
  • 0Thorsteinsson6.4
  • 0Yegoian7.5
  • 0Sliti6.6
  • 0Garden6.7

League table

Netherlands. Eredivisie
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Feyenoord970231:1023
2AZ Alkmaar961220:1020
3PSV Eindhoven962127:1219
4Ajax951327:1218
5Twente952217:1017
6Fortuna Sittard942316:1715
7Groningen943222:1914
8Heerenveen933315:1112
9Go Ahead Eagles922520:2111
10Excelsior934216:1811
11Utrecht934216:2611
12N.E.C.923415:1610
13Sparta Rotterdam924316:229
14Cambuur924313:219
15PEC Zwolle926110:227
16Telstar915310:186
17ADO Den Haag915311:206
18Willem II90729:262
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Champions League (Qualification) Promotion - Europa League (Qualification) Promotion - Higher League (UEFA Conference League Play-Off) Higher League (Relegation. Play-offs) Relegation - Division 1

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.