← All predictions
England. Southern Premier League. South

Havant & Waterlooville vs Basingstoke Town: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Havant & Waterlooville Havant & WaterloovillevsBasingstoke Town Basingstoke Town
Our predictionHavant & Waterlooville to win
Model score: Low · 33/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Havant & Waterlooville at 44%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: low.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✓Our prediction was correct (predicted: Havant & Waterlooville · actual: Havant & Waterlooville)

Win probabilities

1 · Havant & Waterlooville44%
Draw24%
2 · Basingstoke Town32%
1 · Havant & WaterloovilleDraw2 · Basingstoke Town
Full team comparison →
Team strength rating
Havant & Waterlooville
51
Basingstoke Town
44

Most likely scorelines

1-112.2%
1-011.1%
2-19.3%
2-08.5%
0-18.0%
0-07.3%

Recent form

Havant & WaterloovilleLDLLL
Basingstoke TownWLLDD

Expected goals

1.52Havant & Waterlooville
xG
1.09Basingstoke Town
Over 2.5 goals49%
Both teams to score52%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Havant & Waterlooville Basingstoke Town

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Havant & Waterlooville win2.09Fair (+0.9%)
Double chanceHavant & Waterlooville or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
07842
1111272
28952
3453
422
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Basingstoke Town2.89+1.2%
1X2Havant & Waterlooville2.09+0.9%
1X2Draw3.52-2.0%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Full analysis

The model puts Havant & Waterlooville at 44%. The model puts the draw at 24%. The model puts Basingstoke Town at 32%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market frames this as a close contest. Havant & Waterlooville is priced at 2.09. The draw is priced at 3.52. Basingstoke Town is priced at 2.89.

Havant & Waterlooville have won 11 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 4 of their head-to-head meetings.

Havant & Waterlooville have 0 wins in their last 5 matches. Basingstoke Town have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 52% for both teams to score. The model gives 49% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Havant & Waterlooville or Basingstoke Town?

Our model rates Havant & Waterlooville as the most likely outcome at 44% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Havant & Waterlooville vs Basingstoke Town?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 11 Havant & Waterlooville wins, 4 draws, 0 Basingstoke Town wins.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.