← All predictions
France. Ligue 1

Angers SCO vs Lorient: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Angers SCO Angers SCOvsLorient Lorient
Our predictionLorient to win
Model score: Medium · 42/100
Score hint: 0-1

The model puts Lorient at 41%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Angers SCO31%
Draw28%
2 · Lorient41%
1 · Angers SCODraw2 · Lorient
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo1.98+10.1%
1X2Lorient2.42+1.9%
1X2Angers SCO2.99-0.7%
1X2Draw3.26-1.3%
BTTSYes1.75-10.1%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

Angers SCOLLWDL
LorientWWLDW

Expected goals

1.02Angers SCO
xG
1.12Lorient
Over 2.5 goals36%
Both teams to score43%
Team strength rating
Angers SCO
39
Lorient
64

Most likely scorelines

1-113.4%
0-113.2%
1-012.0%
0-011.8%
1-27.5%
0-27.4%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Angers SCO Lorient

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Lorient win2.42Fair (+1.9%)
Double chanceLorient or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0121373
1121383
26741
3221
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Angers SCO at 31%. The model puts the draw at 28%. The model puts Lorient at 41%. The model's most likely scoreline is 0-1.

The market frames this as a close contest. Angers SCO is priced at 2.99. The draw is priced at 3.26. Lorient is priced at 2.425.

Angers SCO have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. Lorient have won 7 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 3 of their head-to-head meetings.

Angers SCO have 1 wins in their last 5 matches. Lorient have 3 wins in their last 5 matches. Lorient are on 2 wins in a row.

Angers SCO average 1 goals per game this season. Angers SCO average 50% possession. Lorient average 1 goals per game this season. Lorient average 41% possession.

The model gives 43% for both teams to score. The model gives 36% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Angers SCO or Lorient?

Our model rates Lorient as the most likely outcome at 41% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Angers SCO vs Lorient?

A scoreline around 0-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 5 Angers SCO wins, 3 draws, 7 Lorient wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward under 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

France. Ligue 1
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Lyon741213:514
2Paris Saint-Germain741214:914
3Paris741212:714
4Lille OSC741210:514
5AS Monaco741210:614
6Stade Rennais742115:1413
7Lorient73227:611
8RC Lens733114:1110
9Olympique de Marseille734014:109
10Stade Brestois 29722313:109
11Toulouse722312:119
12Auxerre734011:179
13Nice72326:98
14Strasbourg724112:157
15Angers SCO72419:157
16Le Mans713310:156
17Troyes AC71515:164
18Le Havre70525:112
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Champions League (Qualification) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) First League (Promotion - Play-off) Relegation - Ligue 2

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.