← All predictions
Germany. Bundesliga

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim TSG 1899 HoffenheimvsBayer 04 Leverkusen Bayer 04 Leverkusen
Our predictionBayer 04 Leverkusen to win
Model score: Low · 30/100
Score hint: 0-1

The model puts Bayer 04 Leverkusen at 42%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: low.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · TSG 1899 Hoffenheim34%
Draw23%
2 · Bayer 04 Leverkusen42%
1 · TSG 1899 HoffenheimDraw2 · Bayer 04 Leverkusen
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo3.15+17.8%
1X2Bayer 04 Leverkusen2.30+1.1%
1X2Draw4.10+0.1%
1X2TSG 1899 Hoffenheim2.66-1.2%
BTTSYes1.32-17.8%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

TSG 1899 HoffenheimWWLLL
Bayer 04 LeverkusenWWWWW
Team strength rating
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
54
Bayer 04 Leverkusen
71

Most likely scorelines

1-112.6%
0-110.0%
1-09.4%
1-28.4%
2-17.9%
0-07.5%

Expected goals

1.26TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
xG
1.33Bayer 04 Leverkusen
Over 2.5 goals48%
Both teams to score53%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim Bayer 04 Leverkusen

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Bayer 04 Leverkusen win2.30Fair (+1.1%)
Double chanceBayer 04 Leverkusen or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
081073
1913841
26852
3232
41
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts TSG 1899 Hoffenheim at 34%. The model puts the draw at 23%. The model puts Bayer 04 Leverkusen at 42%. The model's most likely scoreline is 0-1.

The market frames this as a close contest. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim is priced at 2.664. The draw is priced at 4.1. Bayer 04 Leverkusen is priced at 2.304.

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. Bayer 04 Leverkusen have won 7 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 3 of their head-to-head meetings.

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim are on 2 wins in a row. Bayer 04 Leverkusen have 5 wins in their last 5 matches. Bayer 04 Leverkusen are on 5 wins in a row.

The model gives 53% for both teams to score. The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, TSG 1899 Hoffenheim or Bayer 04 Leverkusen?

Our model rates Bayer 04 Leverkusen as the most likely outcome at 42% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen?

A scoreline around 0-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 5 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim wins, 3 draws, 7 Bayer 04 Leverkusen wins.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

Germany. Bundesliga
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Bayern Munich640222:514
2Borussia Dortmund640211:414
3Freiburg641115:613
4Bayer 04 Leverkusen641116:913
51. FSV Mainz 05632114:1010
6Elversberg632112:1110
7RasenBallsport Leipzig633016:119
8Werder Bremen621312:129
9Hamburger63306:159
10Augsburg622216:128
11Eintracht Frankfurt622210:168
121. Koln62318:117
13VfB Stuttgart62408:106
14TSG 1899 Hoffenheim624011:146
15Schalke 0461324:75
16Paderborn 0761325:95
17Union Berlin61325:175
18Borussia Monchengladbach60608:200
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) Bundesliga (Relegation. Play-offs) Relegation - 2. Bundesliga

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.