← All predictions
Spain. La Liga

Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo de A Coruna: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Atletico Madrid Atletico MadridvsDeportivo de A Coruna Deportivo de A Coruna
Our predictionAtletico Madrid to win
Model score: High · 92/100
Score hint: 2-0

The model puts Atletico Madrid at 76%. The model leans toward Atletico Madrid. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Atletico Madrid76%
Draw14%
2 · Deportivo de A Coruna10%
1 · Atletico MadridDraw2 · Deportivo de A Coruna
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo1.68+10.3%
1X2Deportivo de A Coruna14.00+3.3%
1X2Draw6.65-0.6%
1X2Atletico Madrid1.20-2.6%
BTTSYes2.09-10.3%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

Atletico MadridLWDDW
Deportivo de A CorunaLWLLW
Team strength rating
Atletico Madrid
69
Deportivo de A Coruna
36

Expected goals

2.53Atletico Madrid
xG
0.46Deportivo de A Coruna
Over 2.5 goals58%
Both teams to score34%

Most likely scorelines

2-016.0%
3-013.5%
1-012.7%
4-08.6%
2-17.4%
3-16.3%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Atletico Madrid Deportivo de A Coruna

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Atletico Madrid win1.20Fair (-2.6%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
052
11361
21672
31461
494
542

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Atletico Madrid at 76%. The model puts the draw at 14%. The model puts Deportivo de A Coruna at 10%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-0.

The market leans toward Atletico Madrid. Atletico Madrid is priced at 1.2. The draw is priced at 6.65. Deportivo de A Coruna is priced at 14.

Atletico Madrid have won 1 of the head-to-head meetings. Deportivo de A Coruna have won 11 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 3 of their head-to-head meetings.

Atletico Madrid have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Deportivo de A Coruna have 2 wins in their last 5 matches.

Atletico Madrid average 2 goals per game this season. Atletico Madrid average 53% possession. Deportivo de A Coruna average 1 goals per game this season. Deportivo de A Coruna average 39% possession.

The model gives 34% for both teams to score. The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Atletico Madrid or Deportivo de A Coruna?

Our model rates Atletico Madrid as the most likely outcome at 76% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo de A Coruna?

A scoreline around 2-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 1 Atletico Madrid wins, 3 draws, 11 Deportivo de A Coruna wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

Spain. La Liga
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Barcelona880034:724
2Atletico Madrid861118:819
3Real Betis861114:919
4Real Madrid862019:818
5Sevilla842213:1214
6Real Sociedad843112:1513
7Deportivo Alaves833212:811
8Deportivo de A Coruna822412:1110
9Celta81258:68
10Athletic Bilbao62227:68
11Villarreal824213:138
12Espanyol824211:118
13Rayo Vallecano723211:168
14Getafe82424:108
15Racing de Santander824213:238
16Osasuna82428:188
17Levante UD713311:156
18Elche814311:176
19Valencia81526:155
20Malaga80444:134
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) Relegation - Segunda

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.