← All predictions
USA. MLS

Minnesota United vs St. Louis City: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Minnesota United Minnesota UnitedvsSt. Louis City St. Louis City
Our predictionMinnesota United to win
Model score: Low · 27/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Minnesota United at 41%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: low.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✓Our prediction was correct (predicted: Minnesota United · actual: Minnesota United)

Win probabilities

1 · Minnesota United41%
Draw23%
2 · St. Louis City37%
1 · Minnesota UnitedDraw2 · St. Louis City
Full team comparison →

Expected goals

1.18Minnesota United
xG
0.98St. Louis City
Over 2.5 goals37%
Both teams to score43%
Team strength rating
Minnesota United
51
St. Louis City
58

Most likely scorelines

1-013.6%
1-113.3%
0-011.6%
0-111.4%
2-08.0%
2-17.8%

Recent form

Minnesota UnitedDLWLW
St. Louis CityDDLWW

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Minnesota United St. Louis City

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Minnesota United win2.38Fair (+0.7%)
Double chanceMinnesota United or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0121162
1141372
28841
3332
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2St. Louis City2.71+1.5%
1X2Minnesota United2.38+0.7%
1X2Draw3.78-2.3%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Full analysis

The model puts Minnesota United at 41%. The model puts the draw at 23%. The model puts St. Louis City at 37%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market frames this as a close contest. Minnesota United is priced at 2.38. The draw is priced at 3.78. St. Louis City is priced at 2.715.

Minnesota United have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings. St. Louis City have won 6 of the head-to-head meetings.

Minnesota United have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. St. Louis City have 2 wins in their last 5 matches.

Minnesota United average 1 goals per game this season. Minnesota United average 47% possession. St. Louis City average 1 goals per game this season. St. Louis City average 49% possession.

The model gives 43% for both teams to score. The model gives 37% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Minnesota United or St. Louis City?

Our model rates Minnesota United as the most likely outcome at 41% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Minnesota United vs St. Louis City?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 8 meetings: 2 Minnesota United wins, 0 draws, 6 St. Louis City wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward under 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.