← All predictions
UEFA Champions League

Aston Villa vs Viking: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Aston Villa Aston VillavsViking Viking
Our predictionAston Villa to win
Model score: High · 92/100
Score hint: 3-0

The model puts Aston Villa at 80%. The model leans toward Aston Villa. Confidence: high.

Win probabilities

1 · Aston Villa80%
Draw12%
2 · Viking7%
1 · Aston VillaDraw2 · Viking
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo1.97+16.3%
1X2Aston Villa1.19+0.2%
1X2Viking12.50-0.1%
1X2Draw7.50-0.1%
BTTSYes1.76-16.3%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.
Team strength rating
Aston Villa
78
Viking
35

Expected goals

3.31Aston Villa
xG
0.48Viking
Over 2.5 goals73%
Both teams to score37%

Most likely scorelines

3-013.7%
2-012.4%
4-011.3%
1-07.5%
5-07.5%
3-16.5%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Aston Villa Viking

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Aston Villa win1.19Fair

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
021
184
21261
31472
41151
574

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Aston Villa at 80%. The model puts the draw at 12%. The model puts Viking at 7%. The model's most likely scoreline is 3-0.

The market leans toward Aston Villa. Aston Villa is priced at 1.185. The draw is priced at 7.5. Viking is priced at 12.5.

Aston Villa average 3 goals per game this season. Aston Villa average 36% possession. Viking average 1 goals per game this season. Viking average 38% possession.

The model gives 37% for both teams to score. The model gives 73% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Aston Villa or Viking?

Our model rates Aston Villa as the most likely outcome at 80% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Aston Villa vs Viking?

A scoreline around 3-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

UEFA Champions League (League stage)
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Paris Saint-Germain220010:36
2Barcelona22009:26
3Aston Villa22009:26
4VfB Stuttgart22006:16
5Liverpool22008:46
6Sporting Clube de Portugal22005:16
7Arsenal22004:06
8Real Madrid22006:46
9Real Betis22006:46
10Bayern Munich21018:34
11Shakhtar Donetsk21014:24
12Como21106:43
13Manchester United21104:23
14Villarreal21105:43
15Atletico Madrid21103:23
16Club Brugge21106:63
17Manchester City21104:43
18Borussia Dortmund21103:33
19RC Lens21103:43
20AEK Athens21102:33
21RasenBallsport Leipzig21102:43
22Sabah Baku21102:43
23Feyenoord21104:73
24Bodo-Glimt21101:53
25Roma20114:51
26PSV Eindhoven20111:21
27Viking20114:61
28Fenerbahce20111:71
29Internazionale Milano20204:60
30Porto20202:50
31Slavia Prague20202:50
32Napoli20201:40
33LASK Linz20203:70
34Lille OSC20202:60
35Galatasaray20202:70
36Slovan Bratislava20201:90
Promotion - Champions League (Play-off: Round of 16) Promotion - Champions League (Play-offs. Round of 32)

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.