← All predictions
UEFA Conference League

Braga vs Gent: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Braga BragavsGent Gent
Our predictionBraga to win
Model score: High · 67/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Braga at 51%. The model leans toward Braga. Confidence: high.

Win probabilities

1 · Braga51%
Draw25%
2 · Gent24%
1 · BragaDraw2 · Gent
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.05+6.0%
1X2Braga1.87+0.4%
1X2Gent3.96-0.2%
1X2Draw3.74-0.2%
BTTSYes1.69-6.0%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.
Team strength rating
Braga
51
Gent
32

Recent form

BragaLWLDW
GentLWDLL

Most likely scorelines

1-012.5%
1-111.2%
2-010.8%
2-19.7%
0-07.2%
0-16.4%

Expected goals

1.74Braga
xG
0.90Gent
Over 2.5 goals49%
Both teams to score49%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Braga Gent

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Braga win1.87Fair

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0763
1121151
2111041
3663
4321
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Braga at 51%. The model puts the draw at 25%. The model puts Gent at 24%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market leans toward Braga. Braga is priced at 1.87. The draw is priced at 3.74. Gent is priced at 3.96.

The sides have drawn 2 of their head-to-head meetings.

Braga have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Gent have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 49% for both teams to score. The model gives 49% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Braga or Gent?

Our model rates Braga as the most likely outcome at 51% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Braga vs Gent?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 2 meetings: 0 Braga wins, 2 draws, 0 Gent wins.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

UEFA Conference League - League stage
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Brighton & Hove Albion11004:03
2Copenhagen11003:03
3Trabzonspor11004:23
4Atalanta11003:13
5Mjallby11002:03
6Sint-Truidense11002:03
7Freiburg11003:23
8Lugano11003:23
9AS Monaco11002:13
10Hajduk Split11002:13
11Panathinaikos11002:13
12Brann11002:13
13Gent11001:03
14Twente11001:03
15Getafe10011:11
16Midtjylland10011:11
17Nordsjaelland10011:11
18Kairat10011:11
19Heart of Midlothian10011:11
20Egnatia10011:11
21CS Universitatea Craiova10011:11
22Riga FC10011:11
23Jablonec10102:30
24Crvena Zvezda10102:30
25Ajax10101:20
26Borac Banja Luka10101:20
27Lincoln Red Imps10101:20
28CSKA Sofia10101:20
29AGF Aarhus10100:10
30Thun10100:10
31Kuopion Palloseura10102:40
32Pafos10101:30
33Inter Club d'Escaldes10100:20
34Iberia 199910100:20
35Braga10100:30
36Zalgiris Kaunas10100:40
Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Play-off: Round of 16) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Play-off: Round of 32)

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.