← All predictions
Germany. 2. Bundesliga

Hertha BSC vs Arminia Bielefeld: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Hertha BSC Hertha BSCvsArminia Bielefeld Arminia Bielefeld
Our predictionHertha BSC to win
Model score: Medium · 59/100
Score hint: 2-1

The model puts Hertha BSC at 52%. The model leans toward Hertha BSC. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Hertha BSC52%
Draw24%
2 · Arminia Bielefeld24%
1 · Hertha BSCDraw2 · Arminia Bielefeld
Full team comparison →

Recent form

Hertha BSCLWDDL
Arminia BielefeldDLDWW

Expected goals

2.44Hertha BSC
xG
1.26Arminia Bielefeld
Over 2.5 goals71%
Both teams to score65%
Team strength rating
Hertha BSC
55
Arminia Bielefeld
44

Most likely scorelines

2-19.3%
1-17.6%
3-17.5%
2-07.4%
1-06.0%
3-06.0%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Hertha BSC Arminia Bielefeld

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Hertha BSC win1.77Fair (-1.1%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0232
16852
27962
36852
44531
5221

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSYes1.46+1.9%
1X2Draw3.98+0.6%
1X2Arminia Bielefeld3.94+0.6%
1X2Hertha BSC1.77-1.1%
BTTSNo2.53-1.9%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Full analysis

The model puts Hertha BSC at 52%. The model puts the draw at 24%. The model puts Arminia Bielefeld at 24%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-1.

The market leans toward Hertha BSC. Hertha BSC is priced at 1.77. The draw is priced at 3.98. Arminia Bielefeld is priced at 3.94.

Hertha BSC have won 4 of the head-to-head meetings. Arminia Bielefeld have won 6 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 5 of their head-to-head meetings.

Hertha BSC have 1 wins in their last 5 matches. Arminia Bielefeld have 2 wins in their last 5 matches.

Hertha BSC average 3 goals per game this season. Hertha BSC average 42% possession. Arminia Bielefeld average 1 goals per game this season. Arminia Bielefeld average 50% possession.

The model gives 65% for both teams to score. The model gives 71% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Hertha BSC or Arminia Bielefeld?

Our model rates Hertha BSC as the most likely outcome at 52% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Hertha BSC vs Arminia Bielefeld?

A scoreline around 2-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 4 Hertha BSC wins, 5 draws, 6 Arminia Bielefeld wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Odds movement

4.183.552.932.311.68
Home 1.77 Draw 3.98 Away 3.94

League table

Germany. 2. Bundesliga
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Hertha BSC870119:822
2Nurnberg850321:1118
3VfL Wolfsburg841322:1315
41. Kaiserslautern84138:415
51. Heidenheim842215:1514
61. Magdeburg843114:1113
7St. Pauli821511:911
8Arminia Bielefeld833213:1311
9Energie Cottbus823316:179
10Greuther Furth823312:139
11Dynamo Dresden824211:158
12VfL Osnabruck824211:158
13Karlsruher824210:148
14Hannover 9682428:138
15Eintracht Braunschweig825113:157
16VfL Bochum82515:97
17Darmstadt 9882518:187
18Holstein80357:115
Promotion - Bundesliga Promotion - Bundesliga (Promotion) 2. Bundesliga (Relegation. Play-off) Relegation - League 3

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.