← All predictions
Italy. Serie A

Milan vs Bologna 1909: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Milan MilanvsBologna 1909 Bologna 1909
Our predictionMilan to win
Model score: High · 86/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Milan at 60%. The model leans toward Milan. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Milan60%
Draw21%
2 · Bologna 190919%
1 · MilanDraw2 · Bologna 1909
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo1.90+14.9%
1X2Bologna 19095.50+2.0%
1X2Milan1.59-0.1%
1X2Draw4.12-1.9%
BTTSYes1.82-14.9%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

MilanWWDLD
Bologna 1909LLDLW
Team strength rating
Milan
69
Bologna 1909
37

Expected goals

1.58Milan
xG
0.61Bologna 1909
Over 2.5 goals38%
Both teams to score36%

Most likely scorelines

1-017.7%
2-014.0%
0-011.2%
1-110.8%
2-18.5%
3-07.4%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Milan Bologna 1909

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Milan win1.59Fair

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
01172
118113
21493
3751
432
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Milan at 60%. The model puts the draw at 21%. The model puts Bologna 1909 at 19%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market leans toward Milan. Milan is priced at 1.59. The draw is priced at 4.12. Bologna 1909 is priced at 5.5.

Milan have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings. Bologna 1909 have won 10 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 3 of their head-to-head meetings.

Milan have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Milan are on 2 wins in a row. Bologna 1909 have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

Milan average 2 goals per game this season. Milan average 58% possession. Bologna 1909 average 0 goals per game this season. Bologna 1909 average 51% possession.

The model gives 36% for both teams to score. The model gives 38% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Milan or Bologna 1909?

Our model rates Milan as the most likely outcome at 60% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Milan vs Bologna 1909?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 2 Milan wins, 3 draws, 10 Bologna 1909 wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward under 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

Italy. Serie A
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Internazionale Milano760121:919
2Roma750216:317
3Lazio650111:416
4Milan740314:715
5Como741212:714
6Cagliari Calcio64116:313
7Frosinone Calcio742113:913
8Juventus63129:511
9Napoli733110:710
10Atalanta734010:119
11Lecce73409:129
12Sassuolo Calcio723212:148
13Torino62317:97
14Bologna 190971426:105
15Monza 191261419:154
16Parma61414:104
17Udinese Calcio71519:164
18Genoa71515:134
19Fiorentina71518:174
20Unione Venezia71606:163
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) Relegation - Serie B

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.