← All predictions
Spain. La Liga

Elche vs Valencia: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Elche ElchevsValencia Valencia
Our predictionElche to win
Model score: Low · 12/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Elche at 38%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: low.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Elche38%
Draw27%
2 · Valencia35%
1 · ElcheDraw2 · Valencia
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.02+19.0%
1X2Valencia2.85+1.7%
1X2Elche2.46-0.6%
1X2Draw3.38-1.1%
BTTSYes1.72-19.0%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Expected goals

0.97Elche
xG
0.83Valencia
Over 2.5 goals27%
Both teams to score35%

Recent form

ElcheDDWLD
ValenciaDDLWL

Most likely scorelines

0-016.5%
1-016.1%
0-113.7%
1-113.3%
2-07.8%
2-16.5%
Team strength rating
Elche
51
Valencia
52

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Elche Valencia

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Elche win2.46Fair (-0.6%)
Double chanceElche or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0161462
1161362
2863
332
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Elche at 38%. The model puts the draw at 27%. The model puts Valencia at 35%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market frames this as a close contest. Elche is priced at 2.456. The draw is priced at 3.38. Valencia is priced at 2.85.

Elche have won 3 of the head-to-head meetings. Valencia have won 7 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 2 of their head-to-head meetings.

Elche have 1 wins in their last 5 matches. Valencia have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

Elche average 1 goals per game this season. Elche average 61% possession.

The model gives 35% for both teams to score. The model gives 27% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Elche or Valencia?

Our model rates Elche as the most likely outcome at 38% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Elche vs Valencia?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 12 meetings: 3 Elche wins, 2 draws, 7 Valencia wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward under 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

Spain. La Liga
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Barcelona990039:927
2Atletico Madrid971119:822
3Real Madrid972023:921
4Real Betis962116:1419
5Real Sociedad953117:1716
6Sevilla943214:1614
7Deportivo Alaves934213:1011
8Celta922510:711
9Deportivo de A Coruna922513:1211
10Osasuna934210:1811
11Levante UD923415:1710
12Villarreal924313:139
13Athletic Bilbao82338:99
14Rayo Vallecano823312:179
15Getafe92435:119
16Espanyol925211:128
17Racing de Santander925213:258
18Elche914411:177
19Valencia91536:156
20Malaga90546:184
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) Relegation - Segunda

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.