← All predictions
UEFA Champions League

Porto vs Napoli: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Porto PortovsNapoli Napoli
Our predictionPorto to win
Model score: High · 65/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Porto at 46%. The model leans toward Porto. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Porto46%
Draw26%
2 · Napoli29%
1 · PortoDraw2 · Napoli
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.17+35.0%
1X2Porto2.15+1.5%
1X2Draw3.60-0.7%
1X2Napoli3.20-0.8%
BTTSYes1.63-35.0%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

PortoWLLWW
NapoliDWLLW

Expected goals

0.80Porto
xG
0.51Napoli
Over 2.5 goals15%
Both teams to score22%
Team strength rating
Porto
63
Napoli
42

Most likely scorelines

0-027.0%
1-021.5%
0-113.9%
1-111.0%
2-08.6%
2-14.4%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Porto Napoli

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Porto win2.15Fair (+1.5%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
027144
121113
2941
321
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Porto at 46%. The model puts the draw at 26%. The model puts Napoli at 29%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market leans toward Porto. Porto is priced at 2.15. The draw is priced at 3.6. Napoli is priced at 3.2.

Porto have won 2 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 2 of their head-to-head meetings.

Porto have 3 wins in their last 5 matches. Napoli have 2 wins in their last 5 matches.

Porto average 0 goals per game this season. Porto average 36% possession. Napoli average 0 goals per game this season. Napoli average 42% possession.

The model gives 22% for both teams to score. The model gives 15% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Porto or Napoli?

Our model rates Porto as the most likely outcome at 46% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Porto vs Napoli?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 4 meetings: 2 Porto wins, 2 draws, 0 Napoli wins.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

UEFA Champions League
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Paris Saint-Germain330014:59
2Aston Villa330012:39
3Liverpool330012:79
4Real Madrid330010:59
5Real Betis33007:49
6VfB Stuttgart32017:27
7Arsenal32016:27
8Barcelona321011:66
9Como321010:56
10Manchester City32109:56
11Club Brugge32109:66
12Sporting Clube de Portugal32107:46
13Borussia Dortmund32105:46
14Bayern Munich310210:55
15Roma31118:54
16Atletico Madrid31114:34
17Shakhtar Donetsk31114:34
18PSV Eindhoven31112:24
19Villarreal31208:83
20Manchester United31205:63
21Internazionale Milano31205:63
22Napoli31205:73
23Galatasaray31206:93
24LASK Linz31206:93
25Sabah Baku31203:63
26Feyenoord31204:83
27RC Lens31203:73
28Bodo-Glimt31204:93
29AEK Athens31203:83
30RasenBallsport Leipzig31203:83
31Fenerbahce30123:92
32Slavia Prague30214:71
33Viking30215:91
34Porto30302:60
35Lille OSC30304:100
36Slovan Bratislava30301:130
Promotion - Champions League (Play-off: Round of 16) Promotion - Champions League (Play-offs. Round of 32)

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.