← All predictions
UEFA Europa League

Crystal Palace vs TSG 1899 Hoffenheim: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Crystal Palace Crystal PalacevsTSG 1899 Hoffenheim TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
Our predictionCrystal Palace to win
Model score: High · 63/100
Score hint: 2-1

The model puts Crystal Palace at 52%. The model leans toward Crystal Palace. Confidence: high.

Win probabilities

1 · Crystal Palace52%
Draw23%
2 · TSG 1899 Hoffenheim24%
1 · Crystal PalaceDraw2 · TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSYes1.51+3.7%
1X2Crystal Palace1.83+0.4%
1X2Draw4.02-0.2%
1X2TSG 1899 Hoffenheim3.84-0.2%
BTTSNo2.42-3.7%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Expected goals

2.45Crystal Palace
xG
1.25TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
Over 2.5 goals71%
Both teams to score65%
Team strength rating
Crystal Palace
61
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim
45

Most likely scorelines

2-19.3%
1-17.6%
3-17.6%
2-07.4%
1-06.0%
3-06.0%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Crystal Palace TSG 1899 Hoffenheim

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Crystal Palace win1.83Fair

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0232
16852
27962
36852
44531
5221

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Crystal Palace at 52%. The model puts the draw at 23%. The model puts TSG 1899 Hoffenheim at 24%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-1.

The market leans toward Crystal Palace. Crystal Palace is priced at 1.835. The draw is priced at 4.02. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim is priced at 3.84.

Crystal Palace average 4 goals per game this season. Crystal Palace average 53% possession. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim average 0 goals per game this season. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim average 67% possession.

The model gives 65% for both teams to score. The model gives 71% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Crystal Palace or TSG 1899 Hoffenheim?

Our model rates Crystal Palace as the most likely outcome at 52% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Crystal Palace vs TSG 1899 Hoffenheim?

A scoreline around 2-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

UEFA Europa League - League stage
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Benfica330010:29
2Bayer 04 Leverkusen33008:09
3Bournemouth33008:19
4Ferencvarosi33009:39
5Olympiacos Piraeus33004:19
6Royale Union Saint-Gilloise32018:17
7Juventus32019:37
8Besiktas32019:57
9Sunderland32014:27
10AZ Alkmaar32106:26
11AC Omonia32105:46
12Lyon32105:66
13Stade Rennais31024:35
14Real Sociedad31118:34
15Crystal Palace31118:54
16AC Sparta Prague31115:34
17Levski Sofia31113:34
18Dinamo Zagreb31113:44
19Sturm Graz31111:34
20N.E.C.31115:84
21Red Bull Salzburg31113:64
22Anderlecht31204:33
23TSG 1899 Hoffenheim31205:53
24Milan31204:53
25Celta31203:43
26OFI Crete31203:43
27Jagiellonia Bialystok31204:63
28S.C.U. Torreense31204:73
29Celje30212:71
30Hapoel Be'er Sheva30211:61
31Lillestrom30212:91
32Lech Poznan30211:91
33Viktoria Plzen30302:70
34Olympique de Marseille30301:60
35Celtic30303:90
36Ararat - Armenia30302:110
Promotion - UEFA Europa League (Play-Off: Round of 16) Promotion - UEFA Europa League (Play-Off: Round of 32)

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.