← All predictions
AFC Champions League Elite

Shanghai Port vs Hanoi Police: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Shanghai Port Shanghai PortvsHanoi Police Hanoi Police
Our predictionShanghai Port to win
Model score: High · 74/100
Score hint: 2-1

The model puts Shanghai Port at 58%. The model leans toward Shanghai Port. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Shanghai Port58%
Draw22%
2 · Hanoi Police20%
1 · Shanghai PortDraw2 · Hanoi Police
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Shanghai Port1.70+2.2%
BTTSYes1.54+0.3%
BTTSNo2.32-0.3%
1X2Hanoi Police4.42-1.0%
1X2Draw4.18-1.1%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Expected goals

2.58Shanghai Port
xG
1.06Hanoi Police
Over 2.5 goals70%
Both teams to score60%
Team strength rating
Shanghai Port
77
Hanoi Police
40

Recent form

Shanghai PortWWDWW
Hanoi PoliceDLLWW

Most likely scorelines

2-19.3%
2-08.8%
3-18.0%
3-07.5%
1-17.2%
1-06.8%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Shanghai Port Hanoi Police

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Shanghai Port win1.70Fair (+2.2%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0331
17741
29952
38841
4553
5231

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Shanghai Port at 58%. The model puts the draw at 22%. The model puts Hanoi Police at 20%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-1.

The market leans toward Shanghai Port. Shanghai Port is priced at 1.7. The draw is priced at 4.18. Hanoi Police is priced at 4.42.

Shanghai Port have 4 wins in their last 5 matches. Shanghai Port are on 2 wins in a row. Hanoi Police have 2 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 60% for both teams to score. The model gives 70% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Shanghai Port or Hanoi Police?

Our model rates Shanghai Port as the most likely outcome at 58% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Shanghai Port vs Hanoi Police?

A scoreline around 2-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Odds movement

4.753.963.182.391.61
Home 1.70 Draw 4.18 Away 4.42

League table

AFC Champions League Elite - League stage
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Kashima Antlers22008:16
2Gamba Osaka22007:26
3Beijing Guoan22004:16
4Vissel Kobe22004:16
5Shanghai Port21017:54
6Darul Takzim21013:14
7Daejeon Hana Citizen21012:14
8Kashiwa Reysol21106:33
9Kyoto Sanga21101:13
10Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors21102:33
11Buriram United20111:21
12Ratchaburi20204:70
13Pohang Steelers20201:50
14Hanoi Police20201:50
15Port20202:70
16Newcastle Jets20202:100
Promotion - Champions League (Play-off: Round of 16)

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.