← All predictions
Portugal. League Cup

Sporting Clube de Portugal vs Marítimo: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Sporting Clube de Portugal Sporting Clube de PortugalvsMarítimo Marítimo
Our predictionSporting Clube de Portugal to win
Model score: High · 92/100
Score hint: 2-0

The model puts Sporting Clube de Portugal at 75%. The model leans toward Sporting Clube de Portugal. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Sporting Clube de Portugal75%
Draw16%
2 · Marítimo10%
1 · Sporting Clube de PortugalDraw2 · Marítimo
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo1.97+21.3%
1X2Sporting Clube de Portugal1.26+1.1%
1X2Marítimo9.00-0.4%
1X2Draw5.70-0.7%
BTTSYes1.75-21.3%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

Sporting Clube de PortugalLLWWD
MarítimoLWLDL
Team strength rating
Sporting Clube de Portugal
73
Marítimo
27

Most likely scorelines

2-017.2%
1-015.3%
3-012.9%
2-17.5%
4-07.3%
0-06.8%

Expected goals

2.25Sporting Clube de Portugal
xG
0.44Marítimo
Over 2.5 goals50%
Both teams to score32%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Sporting Clube de Portugal Marítimo

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Sporting Clube de Portugal win1.26Fair (+1.1%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
073
11571
21782
31361
473
531

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Sporting Clube de Portugal at 75%. The model puts the draw at 16%. The model puts Marítimo at 10%. The model's most likely scoreline is 2-0.

The market leans toward Sporting Clube de Portugal. Sporting Clube de Portugal is priced at 1.26. The draw is priced at 5.7. Marítimo is priced at 9.

Sporting Clube de Portugal have won 9 of the head-to-head meetings. Marítimo have won 3 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 3 of their head-to-head meetings.

Sporting Clube de Portugal have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Marítimo have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

The model gives 32% for both teams to score. The model gives 50% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Sporting Clube de Portugal or Marítimo?

Our model rates Sporting Clube de Portugal as the most likely outcome at 75% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Sporting Clube de Portugal vs Marítimo?

A scoreline around 2-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 9 Sporting Clube de Portugal wins, 3 draws, 3 Marítimo wins.

See odds at bookmakers

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.