← All predictions
England. Premier League

Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Aston Villa Aston VillavsNottingham Forest Nottingham Forest
Our predictionAston Villa to win
Model score: High · 61/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Aston Villa at 45%. The model leans toward Aston Villa. Confidence: high.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

✗Our prediction missed (predicted: Aston Villa · actual: Nottingham Forest)

Win probabilities

1 · Aston Villa45%
Draw26%
2 · Nottingham Forest29%
1 · Aston VillaDraw2 · Nottingham Forest
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Aston Villa2.21+2.2%
1X2Nottingham Forest3.28-0.4%
1X2Draw3.38-1.8%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Expected goals

1.32Aston Villa
xG
0.85Nottingham Forest
Over 2.5 goals37%
Both teams to score42%
Team strength rating
Aston Villa
61
Nottingham Forest
43

Most likely scorelines

1-015.1%
1-112.8%
0-011.4%
2-09.9%
0-19.7%
2-18.4%

Recent form

Aston VillaWDLLL
Nottingham ForestDDLLW

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Aston Villa Nottingham Forest

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Aston Villa win2.21Fair (+2.2%)

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0111041
1151352
210841
3442
411
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Aston Villa at 45%. The model puts the draw at 26%. The model puts Nottingham Forest at 29%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market leans toward Aston Villa. Aston Villa is priced at 2.208. The draw is priced at 3.38. Nottingham Forest is priced at 3.28.

Aston Villa have won 8 of the head-to-head meetings. Nottingham Forest have won 4 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 3 of their head-to-head meetings.

Aston Villa have 1 wins in their last 5 matches. Nottingham Forest have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

Aston Villa average 0 goals per game this season. Aston Villa average 39% possession. Nottingham Forest average 2 goals per game this season. Nottingham Forest average 31% possession.

The model gives 42% for both teams to score. The model gives 37% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Aston Villa or Nottingham Forest?

Our model rates Aston Villa as the most likely outcome at 45% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Aston Villa vs Nottingham Forest?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 8 Aston Villa wins, 3 draws, 4 Nottingham Forest wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward under 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Detailed stats, lineups and the live match story will appear here once match data becomes available.

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.