← All predictions
Spain. La Liga

Deportivo Alaves vs Malaga: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Deportivo Alaves Deportivo AlavesvsMalaga Malaga
Our predictionDeportivo Alaves to win
Model score: Medium · 55/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Deportivo Alaves at 52%. The model leans toward Deportivo Alaves. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Deportivo Alaves52%
Draw27%
2 · Malaga21%
1 · Deportivo AlavesDraw2 · Malaga
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSYes1.85+2.8%
1X2Draw3.60+0.8%
1X2Deportivo Alaves1.82-0.3%
1X2Malaga4.40-0.5%
BTTSNo1.87-2.8%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

Deportivo AlavesLDLLW
MalagaDLLDD

Expected goals

1.99Deportivo Alaves
xG
0.96Malaga
Over 2.5 goals56%
Both teams to score53%
Team strength rating
Deportivo Alaves
52
Malaga
39

Most likely scorelines

1-010.5%
2-010.4%
1-110.0%
2-19.9%
3-06.9%
3-16.6%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Deportivo Alaves Malaga

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Deportivo Alaves win1.82Fair
Double chanceDeportivo Alaves or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0552
1101052
2101052
37731
4332
511

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Deportivo Alaves at 52%. The model puts the draw at 27%. The model puts Malaga at 21%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market leans toward Deportivo Alaves. Deportivo Alaves is priced at 1.825. The draw is priced at 3.6. Malaga is priced at 4.4.

Deportivo Alaves have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. Malaga have won 7 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 3 of their head-to-head meetings.

Deportivo Alaves have 1 wins in their last 5 matches. Malaga have 0 wins in their last 5 matches.

Deportivo Alaves average 3 goals per game this season. Deportivo Alaves average 52% possession. Malaga average 0 goals per game this season. Malaga average 47% possession.

The model gives 53% for both teams to score. The model gives 56% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Deportivo Alaves or Malaga?

Our model rates Deportivo Alaves as the most likely outcome at 52% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Deportivo Alaves vs Malaga?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 5 Deportivo Alaves wins, 3 draws, 7 Malaga wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

Spain. La Liga
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Barcelona880034:724
2Atletico Madrid861118:819
3Real Betis861114:919
4Real Madrid862019:818
5Sevilla842213:1214
6Real Sociedad843112:1513
7Deportivo Alaves833212:811
8Deportivo de A Coruna822412:1110
9Celta81258:68
10Athletic Bilbao62227:68
11Villarreal824213:138
12Espanyol824211:118
13Rayo Vallecano723211:168
14Getafe82424:108
15Racing de Santander824213:238
16Osasuna82428:188
17Levante UD713311:156
18Elche814311:176
19Valencia81526:155
20Malaga80444:134
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) Relegation - Segunda

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.