← All predictions
Spain. La Liga

Valencia vs Villarreal: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Valencia ValenciavsVillarreal Villarreal
Our predictionVillarreal to win
Model score: Medium · 50/100
Score hint: 0-1

The model puts Villarreal at 46%. The model leans toward Villarreal. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Valencia28%
Draw26%
2 · Villarreal46%
1 · ValenciaDraw2 · Villarreal
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.24+13.1%
1X2Villarreal2.09+1.1%
1X2Draw3.64-0.2%
1X2Valencia3.32-0.9%
BTTSYes1.59-13.1%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

ValenciaLLLWW
VillarrealDWWLW

Expected goals

0.98Valencia
xG
1.30Villarreal
Over 2.5 goals40%
Both teams to score45%
Team strength rating
Valencia
39
Villarreal
62

Most likely scorelines

0-113.3%
1-113.0%
0-010.2%
1-010.0%
0-28.6%
1-28.5%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Valencia Villarreal

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Villarreal win2.09Fair (+1.1%)
Double chanceVillarreal or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
01013941
11013841
25642
3221
4
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Valencia at 28%. The model puts the draw at 26%. The model puts Villarreal at 46%. The model's most likely scoreline is 0-1.

The market leans toward Villarreal. Valencia is priced at 3.32. The draw is priced at 3.64. Villarreal is priced at 2.09.

Valencia have won 7 of the head-to-head meetings. Villarreal have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 3 of their head-to-head meetings.

Valencia have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Villarreal have 3 wins in their last 5 matches.

Villarreal average 2 goals per game this season. Villarreal average 59% possession.

The model gives 45% for both teams to score. The model gives 40% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Valencia or Villarreal?

Our model rates Villarreal as the most likely outcome at 46% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Valencia vs Villarreal?

A scoreline around 0-1 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 7 Valencia wins, 3 draws, 5 Villarreal wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward under 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

Spain. La Liga
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Barcelona880034:724
2Atletico Madrid861118:819
3Real Betis861114:919
4Real Madrid862019:818
5Sevilla842213:1214
6Real Sociedad843112:1513
7Deportivo Alaves833212:811
8Deportivo de A Coruna822412:1110
9Celta81258:68
10Athletic Bilbao62227:68
11Villarreal824213:138
12Espanyol824211:118
13Rayo Vallecano723211:168
14Getafe82424:108
15Racing de Santander824213:238
16Osasuna82428:188
17Levante UD713311:156
18Elche814311:176
19Valencia81526:155
20Malaga80444:134
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) Relegation - Segunda

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.