← All predictions
USA. MLS

Atlanta United vs Chicago Fire: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Atlanta United Atlanta UnitedvsChicago Fire Chicago Fire
Our predictionChicago Fire to win
Model score: Medium · 38/100
Score hint: 1-2

The model puts Chicago Fire at 42%. The model sees this as a close contest. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Atlanta United35%
Draw23%
2 · Chicago Fire42%
1 · Atlanta UnitedDraw2 · Chicago Fire
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

BTTSNo2.90+6.6%
O/U 2.5Under 2.52.67+5.8%
1X2Chicago Fire2.42+3.0%
1X2Atlanta United2.65-0.9%
1X2Draw3.80-2.1%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

Atlanta UnitedLWLLW
Chicago FireWWWDW

Expected goals

1.50Atlanta United
xG
1.57Chicago Fire
Over 2.5 goals59%
Both teams to score61%
Team strength rating
Atlanta United
45
Chicago Fire
68

Most likely scorelines

1-111.0%
1-28.6%
2-18.2%
0-17.3%
1-07.0%
2-26.4%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Atlanta United Chicago Fire

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Chicago Fire win2.42Fair (+3.0%)
Double chanceChicago Fire or draw—Info
Total goalsOver 2.51.44Fair

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
057631
1711942
258631
33432
421
5

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Atlanta United at 35%. The model puts the draw at 23%. The model puts Chicago Fire at 42%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-2.

The market frames this as a close contest. Atlanta United is priced at 2.645. The draw is priced at 3.8. Chicago Fire is priced at 2.425.

Atlanta United have won 5 of the head-to-head meetings. Chicago Fire have won 6 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 4 of their head-to-head meetings.

Atlanta United have 2 wins in their last 5 matches. Chicago Fire have 4 wins in their last 5 matches. Chicago Fire are on 3 wins in a row.

Atlanta United average 1 goals per game this season. Atlanta United average 54% possession. Chicago Fire average 2 goals per game this season. Chicago Fire average 50% possession.

The model gives 61% for both teams to score. The model gives 59% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Atlanta United or Chicago Fire?

Our model rates Chicago Fire as the most likely outcome at 42% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Atlanta United vs Chicago Fire?

A scoreline around 1-2 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 5 Atlanta United wins, 4 draws, 6 Chicago Fire wins.

Over or under 2.5 goals?

The indicators lean toward over 2.5 goals.

See odds at bookmakers

Odds movement

3.993.573.152.732.30
Home 2.65 Draw 3.80 Away 2.42

Match statistics

Player of the matchSaletros A.Chicago Fire7.8

Atlanta United

Starting XI
  • 1Hoyos L.6.0
  • 3Baez5.9
  • 6Alonso Ju.5.9
  • 8Muyumba6.0
  • 10Almiron6.4
  • 11Galoppo G.6.4
  • 14Amaro6.4
  • 27Dias P.6.5
  • 36Embolo6.8
  • 55Jakob6.5
  • 59Miranchuk A.7.5
Unavailable
  • Chica (Missing Player)
  • Reilly W. (Questionable)
Coach: Gerardo Martino

Chicago Fire

Starting XI
  • 1Brady6.6
  • 4Mbokazi7.4
  • 6Saletros A.7.8
  • 7Haile Selassie7.0
  • 9Lewandowski6.2
  • 11Zinckernagel6.5
  • 15Gutman A.6.7
  • 19Bamba J.7.2
  • 21Hanche-Olsen7.2
  • 24Dean5.9
  • 42Davilla6.8
Unavailable
  • Elliott J. (Missing Player)
  • Lod R. (Missing Player)
  • Rogers S. (Questionable)
  • Russo Franco (Questionable)
Coach: Berhalter

League table

USA. MLS
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps30167763:3155
2St. Louis City30147956:4151
3Dallas30147955:4751
4San Jose Earthquakes30138952:4248
5Houston Dynamo30139841:3947
6Los Angeles311291048:3346
7Seattle Sounders301110939:3742
8Los Angeles Galaxy3110111043:5240
9Colorado Rapids301113641:4139
10Real Salt Lake301014645:4836
11Portland Timbers30914751:5634
12San Diego308121053:5634
13Minnesota United308121047:5534
14Austin307131038:5631
15Sporting Kansas City30620436:7522
Promotion - USA. MLS (Play-off: Round of 16) Promotion - USA. MLS (Play-off: Round of 32)

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.