← All predictions
Spain. La Liga

Athletic Bilbao vs Getafe: Prediction, Odds & Analysis

Athletic Bilbao Athletic BilbaovsGetafe Getafe
Our predictionAthletic Bilbao to win
Model score: Medium · 51/100
Score hint: 1-0

The model puts Athletic Bilbao at 55%. The model leans toward Athletic Bilbao. Confidence: medium.

Why this prediction

+ supports the predicted pick, − argues against it.

Win probabilities

1 · Athletic Bilbao55%
Draw25%
2 · Getafe20%
1 · Athletic BilbaoDraw2 · Getafe
Full team comparison →

Model vs market

Markets where our model disagrees with the bookmaker. A positive edge means our model rates the outcome more likely than the odds imply. This is model disagreement, not proven value — we do not yet publish historical profitability.

1X2Getafe5.55+2.8%
BTTSYes2.11+2.2%
1X2Draw3.80-0.1%
BTTSNo1.66-2.2%
1X2Athletic Bilbao1.64-2.7%
Our model BookmakerPositive edge = model disagreement, not a value bet. Not betting advice.

Recent form

Athletic BilbaoLLLDD
GetafeDWDDL
Team strength rating
Athletic Bilbao
50
Getafe
41

Most likely scorelines

1-013.1%
2-012.1%
1-110.5%
2-19.7%
3-07.5%
0-07.1%

Expected goals

1.85Athletic Bilbao
xG
0.80Getafe
Over 2.5 goals49%
Both teams to score46%

Match DNA

AttackDefenseFormStrengthH2HVenue
Athletic Bilbao Getafe

Key points

Betting angles

MarketPickOddsAssessment
1X2Athletic Bilbao win1.64Fair (-2.7%)
Double chanceAthletic Bilbao or draw—Info

Assessments compare our model probability with the bookmaker odds. A positive edge means our model rates the pick higher than the market implies — model disagreement, not proven value. Not betting advice.

Scoreline probability matrix

H \ A012345
0762
1131041
2121041
3762
4331
511

Each cell shows the probability (%) of that exact scoreline (home goals down the side, away goals across the top). Computed from a Poisson model on expected goals.

Full analysis

The model puts Athletic Bilbao at 55%. The model puts the draw at 25%. The model puts Getafe at 20%. The model's most likely scoreline is 1-0.

The market leans toward Athletic Bilbao. Athletic Bilbao is priced at 1.635. The draw is priced at 3.8. Getafe is priced at 5.55.

Athletic Bilbao have won 4 of the head-to-head meetings. Getafe have won 3 of the head-to-head meetings. The sides have drawn 8 of their head-to-head meetings.

Athletic Bilbao have 0 wins in their last 5 matches. Getafe have 1 wins in their last 5 matches.

Getafe average 0 goals per game this season. Getafe average 48% possession.

The model gives 46% for both teams to score. The model gives 49% for over 2.5 goals.

This prediction is a statistical analysis, not a guarantee. Higher confidence means the signals agree more strongly, but football is unpredictable. Always bet responsibly.

Prediction Track Record →Methodology →Model card →

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite, Athletic Bilbao or Getafe?

Our model rates Athletic Bilbao as the most likely outcome at 55% probability.

What's a likely scoreline for Athletic Bilbao vs Getafe?

A scoreline around 1-0 fits our analysis, as a pointer, not a certainty.

What's the head-to-head record?

In the last 15 meetings: 4 Athletic Bilbao wins, 8 draws, 3 Getafe wins.

See odds at bookmakers

League table

Spain. La Liga
#TeamGPWLTGPts
1Barcelona880034:724
2Atletico Madrid861118:819
3Real Betis861114:919
4Real Madrid862019:818
5Sevilla842213:1214
6Real Sociedad843112:1513
7Deportivo Alaves833212:811
8Deportivo de A Coruna822412:1110
9Celta81258:68
10Athletic Bilbao62227:68
11Villarreal824213:138
12Espanyol824211:118
13Rayo Vallecano723211:168
14Getafe82424:108
15Racing de Santander824213:238
16Osasuna82428:188
17Levante UD713311:156
18Elche814311:176
19Valencia81526:155
20Malaga80444:134
Promotion - Champions League (League stage) Promotion - Europa League (League stage) Promotion - UEFA Conference League (Qualification) Relegation - Segunda

Predictions are statistical analysis for information only, not betting advice or a guarantee. 18+. Please gamble responsibly.